2011 Winners


Seducing Charlie Barker Grand Prize Award
Seducing Charlie Barker - Amy Glazer

Dark satire of the Manhattan entertainment industry in which a gifted actor (Charlie Barker) begins his fall from grace as he encounters a chameleon-like social climber.







Behind Your Eyes Best Feature
Behind Your Eyes - Clint Lien
Young couple, Erika and Steven, embark on a weekend retreat to meet Steven's parents.  When the couple is kidnapped and held hostage, it's a fight for their lives against their mysterious abductor.  As he tortures and teases them, secrets from the past emerge and change everything.  When Erika escapes, the film plunges the viewer further into uncharted territory and unyielding mayhem.


The Secret Friend Special Jury Award
The Secret Friend - Flavio Alves
A phone call can be a lifeline. A reclusive, elderly widow lives in quiet desperation following her husband’s death until she begins receiving daily phone calls from a silent stranger. At first Anna finds the calls intrusive, but as the calls continue unabated Anna finds herself waiting for her phone to ring with growing anticipation prompting her to reach out to her silent prankster.



Flint Creek Special Jury Award
Flint Creek - Christopher Hall
1813, Western New York. A young settler on the war-torn Niagara Frontier witnesses a war crime deep in the wilderness and must decide whether he will put his life at risk and help an unlikely friend.






Kanowna Special Jury Award
Kanowna - Chris Richards-Scully
Kanowna, Western Australian Goldfields, 1902, a lawman does the unforgivable and fathers a child to a Japanese prostitute.







Blindfold Special Jury Award
Blindfold - Teace Snyder
A ten-year-old-girl is subpoenaed for giving a controversial presentation about 9/11 to her class, and her widower father must confront both his, and her feelings, about the loss of their mother and wife in the attack. 





Come Together Best Documentary Film
Come Together...A Beatles Tribute - Steve Ison & John Scofield
If music is the universal language, then the songs of the Beatles are its Rosetta Stone.  The Fab Four no loner exist, but their musical legacy lives on through an estimated 8,000 'look-alike-sound-alike' tribute bands worldwide, who interpret and perform their music.



The Story Jury Prize - Documentary Film
The Story - Steve Bellamy
Disguised as a ski documentary, The Story is actually a riveting examination of what compels us to excel when facing the most extreme circumstances.  Along the way, we meet amazing and eccentric characters: heroes, misfits, heroes who are misfits, and in the process we learn more than we could have imagined about ourselves.


Land Without Shadows Best Actress
Land without Shadows - Raimonda Skeryte
After the death of her ex-boyfriend, Eponine decides to go back to the place of memories, Coney Island. On a bench, she reads a letter full of love, written by her ex-boyfriend's mother, Sally. Paul, a young photographer looking for new images didn't miss that moment and decides to go see her.




Paperman Best Animation
Paperman - Richard Kelly
A lone man's quest to find his true love in a busy paper metropolis. Will he find the Papergirl he hopes for?







Fallen Before Falling Best Canadian Feature
Fallen Before Falling - James Dubbeldam
Anastasia, a successful actor, moves to her 'safe place' at an abandoned farm, to face her fears and deal with her problems. All while her mental state is questionable.






Timothy and the World of Tomorrow Best Canadian Short
Timothy and the World of Tomorrow - Daniel Labossiere
Timothy is a curious boy with his sights set on becoming the next Neil Armstrong and blasting off to the moon. His dreams are sharply contrasted with his strict upbringing and overbearing mother, who will stop at nothing to prevent Timothy from reaching his dreams, and fostering a friendship with Sunjit, a Sikh boy living next door.



Punky Pets International Icons Best Children TV Series
Punky Pets: International Icon - Charles Unger
The Punky Pets are eight, animated, ethnically diverse, animal characters from around the world that have dreams of becoming big rock stars. They come from vastly different countries to qualify for the grand prize at the International Icon music competition.





Unfortunate Fate Best Comedy
Unfortunate Fate - Marc-Andre Miron
Struggling to regain control of his life, Zack finds that having someone looking over you at all times isn't necessarily a good thing.






Clemency Best Director
Clemency - Joseph Albanese
The newly elected governor, based on the testimony of a forensic psychologist at Poe’s murder trial and the testimony convinced the governor that Poe deserved psychiatric care rather than death. Many are outraged by the governor’s act of leniency.  A reporter confronts a sadistic killer who takes her on a terrifying thrill ride she will never forget.



Collectables Best Drama
Collectables - Jacob Proctor
A man who cleans rubbish from the side of a railway line discovers something out of the ordinary amongst the usual garbage. A young woman left for dead. His quiet and ordered life is shattered when the woman regains consciousness in the man's works hut.





Mashed Best Educational Film
Mashed - Adam Fisher
Doomed to sit at the dinner table until his plate is clean, little Trevor reaches to the depths of his imagination to overcome the dreaded potato monster and his evil minions.






Alex and the Ghosts Best Family Film
Alex and the Ghosts - Eric Warin
Alex and the Ghosts is a story of childhood magic and wonderment around a legendary hockey team, uniting past and present, reaching out to the youthful hearts of sport fans of all ages.






Trio Best Fantasy
Trio - Danny Aiello III
Jess and her two best friends go out for a night on the town, where Jess finds herself haunted by a mysterious Bag Lady. This just serves to remind her of the one thing she can never seem to let go of... Him. How do you live when love won't die?





The Pizza Miracle Best Foreign
The Pizza Miracle - Tony Grisoni 
A paesano digs for eels on the mud flats. The Madonna appears and forbids him to kill any more forcing him to decide between Heaven's commands or the needs of his family.






Quiet at Dawn Best Independent Film
Quiet at Dawn - Rob Blackie
A WW1 soldier has to watch over another soldier whom he falsely accused of desertion and whom will executed at dawn for cowardice.






Corrupted Scene Behind the Srage Best Music Video
Corrupted Scene Behind the Stage - Ivan Mena Tinoco
Everyone of us has a part that we don't share with anyone. The stage and the backstage as a metaphor of our personalities are reflected in this mysterious approach to the video.






Artillerie Lourde Best Screenplay
Artillerie Lourde (Heavy Weaponry) - Guillaume Falardeau
One day in the life of two careless and emotionally detached city cops.







The Shoes Make the Man Best Short Film
The Shoes Maketh The Man - Tarek Sursock
An ambitious but misguided accountant hurries to sign-on his next important client. His materialistic values are going to be put to the test as he makes his way through the concrete jungle of Beverly Hills.





Shuffle Best Thriller
Shuffle - Garrett Bennett
A killer with a change of heart must play one last hand of poker with the mob boss that raised him within a criminal house of cards.







Interception Best Student Film
Interception - Keith Hodder
Two spies meet to exchange information of vital importance but one spy has different motives.







David and Goliath Best First Time Director
David and Goliath - George Zaverdas
Based on a true story, David a Jewish resistance fighter flees for his life as he is being hunted by Nazi soldiers and is saved by a ferocious German Shepherd, who ultimately becomes his savior.







Abeo Best Actor
Abeo - Scott Butler (Actor) and Graham Nolte (Director)
In a world where the quality of television sitcoms are sinking lower than Miley Cyrus's cleavage line, Ronan Abeo, a sitcom writer himself, is growing more disillusioned from the erroneous and soulless work. His distaste for the material only deepens with time, but unfortunately for him, it is already too late.




The Girl Who Cried Pearls Best Narrative Film
The Girl Who Cried Pearls - Pascal Trottier 
After saving a mysterious girl who cries valuable pearls, a man estranged from his family resorts to drastic means to reunite with his terminally ill child.





2011 Write Brothers Screenplay Competition Winners

Grand Prize Winners
1st Place: "Kill Haole Day" written by Shelley Krawchuk
2nd Place:  "The Pineville Heist" written by Lee Chambers and Todd Gordon
3rd Place: "The Wind Riders" written by Jeffrey Ryback

Official Finalists
"According to the Surgeon General" written by Benjamin Bates
“Café Deux Mondes” written by John Youden
"Friends And Romans" written by Gregg Greenberg
“Love and Fluids” written by Benjamin Bates
"Pilot" written by Garrett Schwind & Toni-Ann Lagana
"Sedah High" written by Mpaki Molapo
"Sweetheart Roland" written by Lisa Hammer
"Talion" written by Kenny Heidt
"The Other Woman" written by M.A. Williams
"The Voyeur" written by John Bengel
"Twilight of Youth" written by Jerald Fine
"Where The Wind Blows" written by Wendy Clawsey

Honorable Mentions
"A Beautiful Dream" written by Stephen Keep Mills
“Cheater” written by James Paradise and Joshua Beckett
“Do You Want to Know a Secret?” written by Frank Thorburn
“Family Tour” written by Liliana Torres Expósito
“Forever The Devil” written by David Seader
“How Not to Become a Cheerleader” written by Sara Mitchell
“Plenty of Fish” written by Wendy  Clawsey
"Queen of Vengeance" written by Mark  Winzer
"The Parting Glass" written by Philip Marcoccio
“Welcome To Seattle” written by Candice Roberts

2011 Rising Star Award Winners

Feature Competition
Anime Fan Tom - Hiroko (Mari) Hagino (Yamaoka)
Behind the Eight Ball - Mike Graveline
Black & White in Colors - Leonardo Corbucci
Buggy - Andrey Bogatyrev
Dream Candy - warren  bates
Mother Fish - Khoa Do
Nocturnal After Hours - David Mejias
Skinning the Cat - Jeff Santa Barbara
The Last Station - Ogulcan Kirca
X Meeting - Ralph Jackson

Animation Competition
A Lost and Found Box of Human Sensation - Stefan Leuchtenberg & Martin Wallner
Cereal Mascots: Tony the Tiger - Grey Wears
Kidnap - Sijia Luo
My Friendship - Katie Ryan
Roots - Triston (Szu-Hao) Huang
Sleepless - Laura Tryon
Tales from the Afternow: Little Rocks - David T. Krupicz
The Arctic Circle - Kevin Parry

Canadian Film Competition
Grad Day - Saira Rahman
Lick - Chris Agoston
The Chester Kids - Travis Ainley

Documentary Competition
Bobby Fischer Against the World - Liz Garbus
Chasing Legends - Jason Berry
Death By Medicine - Gary Null & Valerie Van Cleve
Funeral Season - Matthew Lancit
Heaven in Exile - Omar Rosales
NomadsLife - Ramsay S. James & Tom Sands
One Big Hapa Family - Jeff Chiba Stearns
Rise and Shine: The Jay DeMerit Story - Ranko Tutulugdzija
The Lost JFK Tapes; The Assassination - Tom Jennings
The U movie - Alexander Reid & Tommy Douglas

Music Video Competition
At the Park - Thomas Pullar
Let Me In - Matthew Schutt
N.A.S.A. "Spacious Thoughts" - Flourescent Hill
Safe - Selim Mete
Sugar Red Drive: Velvet Leash - Trevor  Miller

Screenplay Competition
"A Secret Never to Be Told" written by David Seader
"Art as Life" written by Elliott  Ell
"Guided Tour" written by Peter Snoad
"Mindplay" written by Louis Rosenberg and Joe Rosenbaum
"Night Rose" written by Jason Pawlett
"One More River To Cross" written by Joey Kent
"Sequence" written by Devin Muckley
"The Bus" written by Bruce Lee
"The Devil on His Tail" written by Steve Warren
"X-tina" written by Marina Shron

Short Film Competition
A Piece of Summer - Marta Minorowicz
Badside - Adam Dent
Cold Turkey - Gavin Keane
Friends and Fools - Nancy J. Lilley
GayKeith - Leslie Hope
Imperfect Armor - Nancy Rodwan
Killing Boyfriends - Abigail Steinberg
Return of the Gumshoe Kids - Christopher Good
The Girl and The Spanish Boy - Danelle Eliav
The Swan who Kept Paddling - Claire Violet Hanley
Tin Solider - Pascal Alain

Student Film Competition
A Slice of Life - Louis Levy
Amanda - Michael Tanner Cusumano
Behind the Door of a Secret Girl - Janessa Starkey & Jack Kohler
Dilemma - Basak Buyukcelen
Falling Apart - Christopher Valori
Lola - Joshua  Wilmott
Mr. & Mrs. Wright - David Wilson
Not Worth A Bullet - Markus F. Adrian
Paper Turtle - Jonathan Stutzman
Ventra - Rami Katz

2011 Royal Reel Winners

Feature Competition
Amour's Upgrade - Larisa Isaeva
Egression - Ray Brady
I Love You Very So Much - Germain Labeille
Last Train - Vahid  Azarnavid
Life, Somewhere - Ushmey Chakraborty
Perception - Wade Wofford
Rage - Christopher R.  Witherspoon
The Girl from the Naked Eye - David Ren
The Kitten Factory and Other Stories - Henry Budd & Rob Levesque
Unexpected - Benoit Magne

Animation Competition
Ad Infinitum - Benjamin Ridgway
Bagram Eats - plyvinyl 
Homeless Conductor - Dony Chiang
Ode to a Post-it Note - Jeff Chiba Stearns
Pinburgh - Doug Cooper
Taste - Yvonne Grzenkowicz
The Gentleman's Guide to Villainy - Aidan McAteer
Toonscape - Rusty Brown

Canadian Film Competition
Seed - Paul Plett
T O in 2 4 - Dale Hildebrand
The Honeymoon - Rob Rowatt
The Sinixt: Bringing Home the Bones - Virginia Frobe

Documentary Competition
Aswad (Black) - Rushna Khan
Battle of the Bagpipes - Thomas Buchan & Hans Goksøyr
Beijing Punk - Shaun Jefford
Dead Souls - Murat Özçelik 
El Payo- Max Montalvo   
Scrapper - Stephan  Wassmann & Olivier Hermitant
Walter and the Tigers - Jason Perryman
Wastings & Pain - Josh Laner
Words Aloud - Elizabeth Zetlin

Music Video Competition
Buppa: Flaster Master - Júlia Nagy
Haunted by Ghostkeeper - Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi
National AIDS Memorial Grove Tribute - Andrew Ehrenfeld
Portland Cello Project 'Denmark' - Daniel Fickle
Seven Strangers - Robin Fessel
Wadaiko X Black Gospel Fusion - Jurgen Mantzke

Screenplay Competition
"A Thousand Souls" written by Virginia Tee
"Buying Time" written by Andria Reymore
"Mixed Metaphor" written by Adam Whitaker
"My Beautiful Rock Star" written by Brian Rhodes
"Sari, Wrong Number" written by Brian Erwin &  Christine Hunsicker
"The Codex" written by Joseph Gueron
"The Miller & The Mill" written by Richard N. Roy
"Third World Holiday" written by Evan Cooper
"Unearthed" written by Jason Pawlett
"When Eyes Go Dark" written by Annie Elizabeth Ryan

Short Film Competition
Baby Doll - Florian Hirschmann, Katja Benrath & Susanne Kellermann
City of Memories - Xianjian Xue
David Rose - Shelagh Mcleod
Detention - Aden Shillito
Mama's Will - David George Menard
One From Afar - Noa Osheroff
Remnant - Thanos Kermitsis
Sofia - Shervin  Kermani
Storage - David Lea
White Knuckle - Michael Weinstein

Student Film Competition
A Paperback Life - Alexandra Caulfield
Dancing In Despair - Reddy Ganta
DreamGiver - Tyler Carter
Entertainer's Last Stand - Carlos Pagan
Inkblots - Jason Sheedy
One Fine Sunday - Kibeom Kim
One for Sorrow - Linda Brieda
The Downbeat - James Hills
The Knights of Death Metal - Joseph Pera
Working It Out - Michael Welfle & Lucas Santo


Award of Excellence Winners

Feature Competition
26 Happiness Road - Bill Chiu
Boy Wonder - Michael Morrissey
Me & Mr. Jones - Paul Ruven
My New Life - Kevin Rhoades & Adam Worth
Obsessed Tenant - Velto Celestin
Press - Kazuyuki Akashi
Testing Life - Carolin von Petzholdt
The Floating Shadow - Dongshuo Jia
Yesterday Is Here - Alfonso Lozada
Zombie Beach - Mukesh Asopa

Animation Competition
A Jazzman's Jazzman: The Gerry Carruthers Story - Ben Harris & Paul Maupoux
Medusa - Nick DiLiberto
Red Snow - King Mugabi
Satay Satay - Sen Wong
Sneeze Me Away - Ryan Grobins
Surviving Hunger - Balgum Song
The Face Shop - Noella Borie
White Hair - Yuka Takeda

Canadian Film Competition
Anchor Baby - Lonzo Nzekwe
Hoodoo Voodoo - Aaron Kurmey
My Pal Geo - David Donar
Sun Goddess - Andrew Bibelas

Documentary Competition
Beatboxing: The Fifth Element of Hip Hop - Klaus Schneyder
Ciao Cirella - Berthaud Christophe
Expect a Miracle - Gemma Ventura
Great River - Matt LeMay
If I Should Fall - Brendon Culliton
Jazz Ghetto - Danilo Koren
The Cutting Tradition - Nancy Durrell McKenna & John Howarth
The Hidden Face of Suicide - Yehudit Silverman
The Tal Qadi Stone - Maurice Micallef
Three Kings - D. Tattersall

Music Video Competition
Coming Home - Sarah MacDonald
Culture Prophet: Hustler - Gian Franco Morini
Pain Killer - Woo-Hyuk (Dooboo) Kim & Greene Choi
Sane Like Me Long - Rose Kelly
The Bedroom Philosopher: Northcote (So Hungover) - Craig Melville
The Way We Are - John Kenney


Screenplay Competition
"A Sense of Direction" written by Patrick Hagarty
"Breakup Brody" written by Tyler Ham Pong
"Crossfire" written by Philip Naiman
"Flow" written by Rachelle Chartrand
"Blood Brothers" written by Ryan Atimoyoo
"Second Thoughts" written by Chris  Warner
"The Caterpillar's Skin" written by Raffaele Passerini
"The Last Gate" written by Tihemme Gagnon
"There Always Is" written by Drew Repp
"Totengold" written by Rich Gordon


Short Film Competition
All That Remains - Cody Blue Snider
Every War Has Two Losers - Haydn Reiss
For Flow - Jason Camp
Guilty Shoes - Ryan Clausen
Have I Spoken Out Of Turn - Christine Vandemoortele
How To Be The Life Of A Cocktail Party - Michael Klein
Ol' Hag - Lyndon Cassell
The Big Maybe - Marco Tullio Barboni
The Difference a Day Makes - James Fagan & Devin Patten
Tomorrow - Luke Bradford

Student Competition
Andre - Christopher Fernandez
Babykiller - Inx B. Incubury
Comic-Kaze - Marcello V. Rubino
Final Revision - Sky Wang
Love, Processed - Clementine Cayrol
Me, Myself & Your Husband - Susan Hippen
Recycle Me - Gab Taraboulsy
Shortcomings - Andrew Reisfeld
Sudden Death - Michael Welfle & Lucas Santo
The Little Things - Kayla Cooper