2015 Official Selections


butterflies Grand Prize Award
Butterflies - Cayman Grant
Inspired by true events, Butterflies is a teenage story about a cancer survivor who learns to live life to the fullest with a new friend who faces his own battle with Leukemia.






snow Special Jury Prize
Snow - Ryan Couldrey
Dana is a woman who doesn’t deal well with confrontation. She likes her job, her friends, and the cozy comfort of her neighbourhood Toronto’s own Queen Street West. But when the world forces her to stand up, will she be able to handle it?




 

bitter-sideBest Canadian Film 
The Bitter Side - Nick Markezinis
A young man who lost the only thing he loved falls into a deep dark spiral of nostalgic emotions and drug abuse.






learning-to-rideBest Feature Film 
Learning to Ride - Michael Hanley
Abby (Camille Stopps) and Ryan (Aaron Chartrand) shared a relationship that was unremarkable in almost every way. They met, fell in love, gradually grew apart and decided to go their separate ways. From the outside, it was a very typical relationship. Almost a full year removed, they've moved on with their lives.




presentBest Animation Film 
The Present - Jacob Frey
Jake spends most of his time playing videogames indoors until his mum decides to give him a present.






LiminalityBest Coming of Age 
Liminality - Darryl Callcott
Liminality is a coming of age dramedy which follows an ensemble of interconnected twentysomethings, each experiencing a quarter-life crisis, as they cross paths in the city of London throughout one day. The movie combines the raw candid honesty of the mumblecore movement (Tiny Furniture, Hannah Takes the Stairs, The Puffy Chair) and an “in the moment” cinematic style (This Movie is Broken) with the classic day-in-the-life ensemble story (Dazed and Confused, Magnolia, Short Cuts) to create an original and provocative character study.

border-patrol-posterBest Comedy 
Border Patrol - Peter Baumann
Carl and Franz are all ready to get off work and go and watch the big match against Austria when they make an unwelcome discovery.  So, deal with it, or make it someone else’s problem?






red-velvetBest Director 
Red Velvet Cake - Sarah B. Downey
Red Velvet Cake is a slice of the life of a relationship of a man name Jake with Aspergers Syndrome and his lovely girlfriend Blair. It is a glimpse into the social challenges and personal highs and lows of being in love with a partner with Aspergers.




A-russian-fairytaleBest Documentary Feature 
A Russian Fairytale - Jake Mobbs and Nicolas Doldinger
Street kids Kolya, Irina, Ksusha and Denis describe the abandoned building they live in as 'a Fairytale place' where anything is possible. Their gang have relied on each other since they were young kids; stealing, begging and turning tricks to survive on the streets of the broken, post-Soviet city of Perm, Russia.



sally-Best Documentary Short 
Sally - Behind the Smile - Ethan McLean
Sally: Behind the Smile gives a fly-on-the-wall insight to one of Australia’s most beloved athletes as she attempts to overcome some of the biggest hurdles of her burgeoning career in pursuit of that all-encompassing goal, a surfing world title.





When-the-Ocean-Met-the-
-Best Drama 
When the Ocean Met the Sky  Lukas Huffman
Three estranged brothers must journey to a remote location in order to receive their inheritance due to a stipulation in their parents will.





tides-of-changeBest Environmental Film 
Tides of Change - Don O'Brien
Coastal ecologist Dr. Steve Fradkin is a National Park Service scientist who spends his days in the intertidal zone of Olympic National Park. There, a spectacular diversity of plants and animals interact to form a living, breathing ecosystem that is an especially sensitive indicator of environmental health. Climate change is beginning to take its toll on this fragile ecosystem, but as long as Steve gets a good cup of coffee, he'll be out there monitoring the changes and figuring out what we as humans can do to help.


A-toi-mon-amourBest Foreign Film 
A Toi Mon Amour - Florent Thomas
Charles is a young soldier during the First World War who decides to escape the battlefield for his family


 



The-Test-of-TimeBest Short Film 
The Test of Time - Eddie Perez
We are all looking for the right person to be with but do you ever know whom you are with until your tested? A photographer (Steve) gets his break to photograph a top model (starlight) but during the course of the shoot they strike a connection before they know it they are married. As life have it she is attached by someone from her past and their true love is tested. Who will be the better of the two? Fate and Karma will fall into play and at the end we find out “THE TEST OF TIME”.

korn neverBest Music Video
Korn - Never Never - Giovanni Bucci


 

 



hollow-roadBest Screenplay 
Hollow Road  - Drew Pautz
When a family's drive to their remote cottage is disrupted by a dangerous hitch-hiker, a young boy is confused by his parents' conflicting reactions. Heavy with a sense of responsibility, he sneaks back into the night woods: but does he want to help this man or hunt him down?





monsterBest Family Film 
I Need My Monster - Howard Cook
I Need My Monster is a short animated film based on the unique award wining monster-under-the-bed story for all monster-loving kids of the same title.





annaBest Student Film
Anna in Parallels - Marie Tacbas
Anna finds herself at a pivotal moment in her life where she must make a crucial decision. Unable to decide, she lives out three possible outcomes.

 

 




Love Yourself PosterBest First Time Director 
Love Yourself - Hayden Neeland
Down on his luck, a conservative recluse creates the most unconventional family.







Jonestown-Best Thriller  
Jonestown - David Berget
On November 18th 1978, 909 Americans, including 200 children, died by apparent cyanide poising in what was termed "revolutionary suicide" in Jonestown, Guyana. Only days prior, a delegation consisting of a US Congressman and a group of reporters traveled down to the commune to investigate allegations of violence and abuse. This Historic thriller depicts the last 48 hours leading up to the suicide, through the eyes of one reporter.

 

2015 Write Brothers Screenplay Competition Winners 

Grand Prize Winners 

1st Place: Rule 74 written by Abigail Mitchell
2nd Place: Tapestry written by Alkyoni Valsari and Kristen Ross
3rd Place: Game of Spades written by Majdi Eddin and Avu Shehadeh
 

Official Finalists 

Into the Who Knows! written by Micah Barber and Tony Faia
Drown written by Stephanie J. Hutchings
Extraction written by Claudia Casagrande
Mr. Doom written by Nick Watson
Happy Endings Cafe written by Michael Koras
The Findings written by Randall Hall
And I Dwelt In The Land Of Nod written by Parker Briscoe
The Bus written by James Lantz
The Mad Trapper written by Brendan O'Neill

Honorable Mentions 

Magic Hour written by Anna Hopkins
Henchmen written by Aaron Dawson
Love On A Rooftop written by Emanuel Ruggeri
Top of Mind written by Michael Badejo
Anne Bonny written by John Bain
Loveband written by Nicola Pedrozzi
Sardis the Merciful written by Christian Thomas
Safe House written by Minoti Vaishnav
Now and at the Hour written by Wilfred tangid
The Night Witches written by Steven John Prowse
The Disappeared written by Tom Canning
Fred and Ginger written by Tim Castro
La Tierra Que Yo Amo (Land That I Love) written by Jonathan LaPoma, Natalia Porras Sivolobova
The Celestial written by Barry Brennessel
Something Different written by Alam Murray Dunham

2015 Rising Star Award Winners 

Action Sports Competition   

Solidream directed by Brian Mathé, Morgan Monchaud, Siphay Vera
Dura Ma Bella directed by Marc Håkan Paulsen and Sampo Lenzi

Feature Competition 

The Other Kind directed by Rosalyn Rosen
The Boatman directed by Greg Morgan
Enclosed directed by Brian Miller, Riley Webster
Chasing Yesterday directed by Joseph Pernice
The War I Knew directed by Ian D. Vernon
The Chosen One directed by Cristian Comeaga
Third Is My First directed by Real Florido
Cornea directed by Jochem de Vries
Pound of Flesh directed by Don Okolo
The First Summer directed by Adriano Mendes

Animation Competition 

8-bit Cup directed Paul Johnson
Broken directed by Adam Ciolfi
tIme directed by Elpida Panourgia
Rehovot directed by Sofia Gutman
Lucky Sevens directed by Laura LeBlanc
Espresso Manifesto directed by Shaun Pitz

Family Film Competition 

Pop Star Puppy directed by Andrew Van Slee
Cold Spring directed by Shiyan Feng
Archaeology directed by Yvonne Grzenkowicz
I'M Star directed by Damien Dematra
Mother China/Her Blue Shanghai-nese Eyes directed by Betty Jiang

Canadian Film Competition 

A New Hope directed by Nick Markezinis
Antoine and Marie directed by Jimmy Larouche
The Philosopher King directed by Rouzbeh Noori
Like Any Other Pilgrim directed by Stan Borley
Shooting Oliver directed by Daniel Clements
Contact directed by Alexander Jeffery and Rex Austin Barrow
Life Locked in a Suitcase directed by Evgenia Kolinkovsky
Her Blue Shanghainese Eyes directed by Betty Jiang
Descendants of the Past, Ancestors of the Future directed by Albert M. Chan
The Suit directed by Josh Litman

Documentary Feature Competition  

The Real Miyagi directed by Kevin Derek
Art House directed by Don Freeman
Nuclear Hope directed by Colin Scheyen, Shane Smith
We AdVANCE - A Documentary Film on Patient Safety directed by Alexandre G. Tavares, Chris Brown, Elsa Velthuysen
Swift Current directed by Joshua Rofé
Planet Asperger directed by María Barroso, Ricardo de Gracia
Portraits of Colorado - The Making of A Modern American Symphony directed by Steve Greisen
The Sound of Belgium directed by Jozef Deville
First To Fall directed by Rachel Beth Anderson and Tim Grucza
Born in the Night directed by Matthew Taylor Blais

Documentary Short Competition   

Code Oakland directed by Kelly Amis
Pride Otaku directed by Sara Heathfield
The Price of Reunion or Lessons in Happiness directed by Natalia Gaisenok
Fred Heads directed by Aaron Floresco
Eaten at Room temperature directed by Yves Martel
After the Storm - A Shark's Tail directed by Marco Biemann, Tony Exall
Socotra: The Hidden Land directed by Carles Cardelús and Anna Escurriola
Snow Wars directed by Frank Mirbach
Paulus directed by Edoardo Aleandri
Where is Elle-Kari and What Happened to Noriko-San? directed by Dvorit Shargal

Music Video Competition 

Francesca directed by Gaena da Sylva
The Blue Marble Of Joys And Sorrows directed by Paolo Pizzi
I Don't Dance - City City directed by Reed Hall Clément
Na Mila-I seek but cannot find directed by Manish Raghunath
Perfect World directed by Federico Gutiérrez
Too Many Nights at Nuyorican directed by Ashley Fell and Michael James Wright
Devilskin - Start A Revolution directed by Dimi Nakov
Violence Done Well directed by Maida Hals
Can't Give Up on You directed by Fiona Cochrane

Screenplay Competition 

Bar League written by Luke Crawford
Sentence written by Barry Ryan
Acts of God written by W. Reed Moran
3 Sons of a Gun written by James Christopher, Billy Kring
White-Collar Crime for Kids written by Jason Petrovitch J'adoube written by Shirl Solomon
God Given Right written by James Gonzo
Garbagemen written by Alex Benedon
Writer's Duel written by Ellery Vandooyeweert and Craig George
Tyler Texas written by P. S. Norman

Short Film Competition 

Le Village directed by Marcel Simoneau
Machine directed by Daniel Crowther
American Hell directed by Robert Bryce Milburn
Winged Warriors directed by Evy Barry
Dread directed by Guillaume Venne
Desolation: Chapter 2 directed by Candace Schmidt, Jose Luis Gonzalez
The Hero Pose directed by Mischa Jakupcak
The Date directed by Gianpiero Alicchio
Hunt for the Mad Trapper directed by Kaio Kathriner
Smitten directed by Pat Suveg

Foreign Film Competition 

Dilemma directed by Agbor Jenet Manyi
Echoes of Time directed by Ema Kugler
Prowling Across Cloggy Furrows of Time directed by Brin Kodijava
House of Manson directed by Brandon Slagle
The Spoon directed by Shinyoo Kang
What Am I Afraid Of directed by Yulia Shcherbina
Every Picture is an Empty Picture directed by Christoph Faulhaber
Boy directed by Bruno Gascon
Let's Play Ghost directed by Damien Dematra
Another World directed by Eitan Reuven

Student Film Competition 

Stepping Back directed by Anna Primiani
Take a Stand directed by Austin Fickman
The Emotional Dimensions of the James River directed by Michelle Marquez
Forever Alone directed by John Zeng
Waste Not: Breaking Down the Food Equation directed by Amanda Brasgalla, Taylor Lunka, and Olivia Ash
Blood Ivy directed by Manny Mahal
Sovereign's Water directed by Verel Moon
What's Your Biggest Regret? directed by Shixuan Wang
Sea Odyssey directed by Adam Nelson
Missed Prayers directed by Sean Stueve

Environmental Film Competition 

Black Harvest directed by Jean-Louis Schuller and Sean Clark
Soil, Struggle and Justice: Agroecology in the Brazilian Landless Movement directed by Andreas Hernandez
121 directed by Dénes Ruzsa, Fruzsina Spitzer

Experimental Film Competition 

A Useless Fiction directed by CHEONG Kin Man
Light Divides the Square directed by Kimberly Burleigh
A Kind Of directed by Mox Makela 

First Time Filmmaker Competition 

Memoirs Of A Lost Mind directed by John Billy Kennerk
I'm Just Saying directed by Marcus Mullen
Newman directed by Long Yin Cheng
Strobe Light directed by Ryo Katamoto
Campeón directed by Geert Vaes

2015 Royal Reel Winners
 

Feature Competition 

Urban Survivor directed by José Claudio Silva
101 Secrets directed by Tophy Cho
N+N directed by Mo Lai Yan-Chi
Latch directed by Zagros Manuchar
Adora directed by Austeen Eboka
Route 30 Three! directed by John Putch
Jobert’s Painting directed by Derrick Judge Early
Damaged directed by Darren A. Furniss
The Patients directed by Ella Omelschenko 
Past Tense directed by Robert Fritz

Animation Competition 

Little Bird directed by SangHo Lee
The Guardian directed by Alessandro Novelli
Guns of Icarus Prologue directed by Tim Doolen
To Edgar directed by Ewa Luczkow
The Midnight Tourist directed by Daniel Orme-Doutre
Das Kalte Herz directed by Elisabeth Vonesch

Canadian Film Competition 

The Other F Word directed by Isabel Bleim
The Pugilist directed by Andre Gheorghiu
Troubled Waters directed by Stephen J. Payne
Of Saints and Outlaws directed by Antonio Bastone
Where's Barry? directed by Graeme Morgan
Marie: Vivre ou Exister (MARIE: Living or Existing) directed by Thomas Allard-Rousseau
Emma directed by J Mitchel Reed
The Wall directed by Justin Bromley
Once Again directed by Sanjay Arora
Finalitas directed by Sebastien Rioux
We March to Remember directed by Kevin Hoffman
 

Documentary Feature Competition  

Paradiso directed by Omar A. Razzak
The Sum Total of Our Memory: Facing Alzheimer's Together directed by Barbara Klutinis
The Global Warming War directed by Luke Dillard
The Utrecht Seals directed by Paul Bossé
Face to Face directed by Chung Chuan
Sick World 1 directed by Hyun-Mi Park
The Last Adieu directed by Shabnam Sukhdev
The Last Kamikazis of Heavy Metal directed by Biliana Grozdanova, Marina Grozdanova
Bach in Madrid directed by José del Río
Improbable Water Stories directed by Ashley Simpson & Arianne Persaud

Documentary Short Competition 

Manpower directed by Stephen Payne
Fatherhood directed by Alicia Harris
Growing Legacy directed by Caroline Taylor
Provision Shop directed by Erwin Tan
Pull Up Your Pants directed by Adrian Wallace
The Middle Distance directed by David Findlay
Calgary Flood 2013 directed by Suresh Nair
Prisoners of Kanun directed by Roser Corella
The Voyager Diaries directed by Sam Kay
Communal Retreat directed by Daniel Koetter  

Screenplay Competition 

Original Sin written by Charles Laulette
They Call'm the Hook! written by Giovanni Sanseviero
Tinker written by Amy Neswald, Slash Coleman
The Terrible Turk written by Emine Dursun
A Clash Of Iron written by Richard Brent Reed
Zakis written by Andre Gaumond
Don't Forget the Ice written by Kyel Samson
The Sweetest Crime written by Anna de Souza
Mullenbach Treatment written by Alvin Easter
Penance written by Daniel Whidden 

Short Film Competition 

Pejam Pelik directed by Khairul Azri Md Noor
Christmas Crackers directed by Mauri Berrnstein
Alone directed by Dean Ginsburg
Tuesday directed by Morgan Traa
The Last Catch directed by Matthew Paris
Green Sweater Guy directed by Melissa Woodside
Reflection directed by Abhishek Joshi
Bergus Chan directed by Yoshimasa Higashi
The Birdeatress directed by Tibor Ungvár
Gluteny directed by Kylie Garcelon

Student Film Competition 

We Are Coming Across directed by Mei Lei
An Unknown Friend directed by Emilija Gasic
Navigators directed by Nuo Shi
Marcescent directed by Hungling Wu
Knocking On Death's Door directed by Cole Jackson
Domestik directed by Ignatz Johnson Higham
Nana directed by Katie Orjonikidze-Casey
Beluga directed by Ji Inn Jung
Broken Jam directed by Emanuele Michetti
Scrubbers directed by Christopher Cass

Environmental Film Competition 

Spill directed by Hugh John Murray
From the Ground Tier to a Sparrow Batch directed by Marlene Creates
Dream Weavers directed by M.S. Rony

Experimental Film Competition 

Trout directed by Lucie Jacquemart
Oceans of Time and Space directed by Luke Priddy
Pico (reMIX) directed by John Sanborn

First Time Filmmaker Competition 

Something You Can Call Home directed by Rebecca Kenyon
Room 6 directed by Andy Fiore
Blood Empires directed by Peter Joachim
My Accomplice directed by Charlie Weaver Rolfe
Let's Move directed by Ciaran Flanagan
Sayang Disayang "My Beloved Dearest" directed by Sanif Olek 

Foreign Film Competition   

Tihysg directed by Christopher Michael Roybal
The Kids From the Marx and Engels Street directed by Nikola Vukcevic
Uncle Tony, Three Fools and the Secret Service directed by Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova
Ocean directed by Stephanie Maxwell
Duel directed by ChaeJae Na
Mangala Gamana directed by Nandana Hewapanna
Journey to Mt. Fuji directed by Cris Ubermann
Last of You directed by Dan Sachar
A Silhouette is shaded on a Half Doorway directed by Keikavoos Yakideh

Music Video Competition 

Heavy Trooth directed by Federico Alotto
Power of Prayer directed by Candace Schmidt, Jose Luis Gonzalez
Lumen-Sky's On Fire directed by Andrey Kochkin
The Boudoir directed by David Latreille
Delica-m: Pretty In The Dark directed by Herman Wang
Your Every Day and Night directed by Frederic Chane-Son

2015 Award of Excellence Winners 

Feature Competition 

Solange Et Les Vivants directed by Ina Mihalache
Porch Stories directed by Sarah Goodman
Unbridled directed by Allyson Turner
Schwarze Kobra directed by Margarita Benedikt-Mafitabar
The Greatest Englishman directed by Jack Fishburn
Leaves Flying in the Wind directed by Valeriy Kharchenko
A Good Line directed by Bettina von Kampen
Awaken directed by Mark Atkins

Animation Competition 

Si Lunchai directed by Elisabeth Vonesch
That Bitch Becky directed by Rebecca Rochon
Le Gouffre directed by Carl Beauchemin, David Forest and Thomas Chrétien
Kiyunte directed by Shireen Maluf
Little Big Hero directed by Nirali Somaia
Lost Treasure Hunt directed by Richard Bazley

Canadian Film Competition 

The Fischer Case directed by Etienne Gravrand
The Reluctant Villain directed by Stan Borley
Artillerie Lourde III directed by Guillaume Falardeau
Hypothermia directed by Jon Dewar
Snowpocalypse directed by Jim Davis
Exiled directed by Rabih El-Amine
Dead End directed by Tazito Garcia
Every Parents Worst Nightmare directed by Max Speed
Last Harvest directed by Hui Wang 

Documentary Feature Competition 

Guardians of Time Lost directed by Diala kachmar
Ensoulment directed by Lorís Simón Salum
The Charter of Distraction directed by Samer Beyhum
Shunned directed by Janice Villarosa
They Could Really Play the Game: Reloaded directed by Bernard R. McCoy
Circus Without Borders directed by Susan Gray
Tony Benn: Will and Testament directed by Jane Wilkinson
June Fire directed by Gürkan Hacır
The Paddler Movie directed by Carey Missler
Khepar Mon Brindabon directed by Ladly Mukhopadhaya

Documentary Short Competition 

You & I directed by Emma Zaiachkowski
The Science of Personality directed by Blake Loepp
Black Coal directed by Tania Prates
Graffiti Stories: From Dark Alleys to Bright Futures directed by Jorge Requena
I Hugged The Berlin Patient directed by Edgar Tang and Dzul Sungit
Pie Lady of Pie Town directed by Jane Rosemont
Egyptian Sons directed by Tania Kamal-Eldin
Miserables directed by Pavel Grad
A Syrian Story directed by Samer Beyhum
The Urban World directed by Warren Bass

Screenplay Competition 

Long Path From Hell written by Diana Black
Warbeasts directed by Mark Howling
Can't Mumbai Me Love written by Andrew Abdou and Brendan Soffientini
The Adventurous Adventures of the One and Only Original Shawn Colbert written by Christina Chaiban
Wide Open written by Amit Weiss
Still in the Game written by George R. Flowers
Wild World written by Deepak Arora
Project: Wichita written by Pete S. Allen
When You Wish written by Troy Harvey Graham
The Teacher - Marine written by Jeffrey Ryback
The Floor is Lava written by Thomas Nesti
The Storyteller directed by Anne MacPherson

Catherine's Crossing written by Anita Glasier

Short Film Competition     

The Girl in a Blue Dress directed by Paul Erskine and Jamie Oon
Gabriel directed by Benjamin Chimoy
The Glimmering Light directed by David Li
Love Song: The Triumph and Tragedy of Tchaikovsky directed by Ian Woodward
1st Session directed by Alain G Cloarec
The Chapel directed by Johann Schulz
Before You directed by Michael T. Vollmann
When the orange tree awakens directed by Martin Petrucci
Chlid's Pain directed by Aline Viens et Pascal Chaumont
Who is Chang'e - A Lady on the Moon directed by Patricia Li

Student Film Competition 

Sad Monsters directed by Maria Gawinek
Hard Card directed by David Findlay
Little Creeper directed by Edgar Jauregui
Cocoon directed by Peleg Levi
Phoebe and Bianca Sitting in a Tree directed by Kevin Yang
MTL rush directed by Mathieu Guimond
Kosherland directed by Pyotr Magnus Nedov
Dirty Talk directed by Chris Di Staulo
Divides directed by Jackson Walker
BC Buds directed by Jared MacGougan

Environmental Film Competition 

Tacloban - After Super Typhoon Haiyan directed by Paul Redman
Tales of Shells and Dust - Chapter 1 - Love Polygons directed by Alfredo Reis Deus
Danum Baputi directed by R. Yayank N
The world is round directed by Olivier Dekegel 

Experimental Film Competition 

Negative Nature directed by Dawn George
Transitus Angeli directed by Stewart Collinson
My Name is Welles, Orson Welles directed by Frédéric Dany
My Johnny directed by Vincent de Ghoulie

First Time Filmmaker Competition 

Bittersweet Monday directed by Jaime Lee
Materia directed by Natalia Naftalieva
My Lil' Homies directed by Sego Ayah
Cinder directed by Rene-Louis Cacciuttolo
Stories Forlorn directed by Uri L. Schwarz and Jason A. Sankey
Gazelle - The Love Issue directed by Cesar Terranova
Phase Me Up directed by Adrian Bishop

Foreign Film Competition   

Merge directed by Erin Coates
Predictable directed by Chady Amhaz
La Fugue directed by Xavier Bonnin
A Boy's Prayer directed by CHAO KOI-WANG
The Mirror directed by Selcen Yilmazoglu
Replace directed by Mark Ang
Scare Crow directed by Baharul Islam
Locust directed by Daria Bondarenko
Pasan directed by Jorel Lising
Agnus Dei directed by Agim Sopi
10 Seconds directed by Aco Aziz

Music Video Competition 

Black Raven directed by Aleksander Sakowski
Renminbi Tips directed by Tommy Lee
Away directed by Rodney Daughtrey
No Friends directed by Jie Lu
Beautiful Maui directed by Jaimie Stewart