2019 Winners

2019 Winners

 

Grand Prize Award The Bridge directed by Yu Weihao
Special Jury Prize In The Wind directed by Nakorn Chaisri
Special Jury Prize Empty lot directed by Kim Sung Kyu
Best Canadian Film The Whistler directed by Jennifer Nicole Stang
Best Feature Film Marjorie directed by Ryan J. Sheridan
Best Animation Futureworld directed by Christopher Angus
Best Director A Doll's Hug directed by Rob Chihhwen Lo
Best Documentary Feature The Evil Within directed by Eduardo A Rufeisen
Best Documentary Short Hot Cup of Garbage directed by Mark D. Harris
Best Experimental Film Public Domain directed by Jason Britski
Best Environmental Film Desolation Follows directed by Burnham Arlidge
Best Foreign Film Horla directed by Gabriel Galand
Best Action Film 7 Perfect Days in Hokkaido directed by George Knowles
Best Short Film Leland directed by Jason Honeycutt
Best Music Video Son Lux // The Fool You Need directed by Jean-Paul Frenay
Best Screenplay Goldfish Funeral directed by Ryan LaPine
Best Family Film Death of a Saleswoman directed by Donna Wheeler
Best Student Film The Journey directed by Ethan Feaster
Best First Time Director CAGE directed by Pantheras Freedman, Wenhao Gao
Best Television Pilot The Country Club directed by Brock Pennie, Lara Deglan & Caileigh Anderson

2019 Write Brothers Screenplay Competition Winners

Feature Screenplay Competition

1st Place: The Old Bug written by Bill Labonia
2nd Place: The Brothers Sinclair written by Ronny Jay
3rd Place: A Just Vengeance written by Stephen Willis

Short Screenplay Competition
1st Place: The Bench written by Cjay Boisclair
2nd Place: Orville written by Shayne Kasai
3rd Place: Elizabeth and Frankie written by Renee Huff

TV Pilot Grand Prize winners
1st Place:Queen of Spades written by Rafael Peixoto
2nd Place:The Bostaris Motel written by S. M. Smith
3rd Place: Practical Magic written by Brady Caverly

Official Finalists
The Green River Kids written by Aidan West
There Are No Terrorists (or Pirates) in Minneapolis written by Marcus Castillo
Behind the Badge written by John Martins III
Blistered written by Jackie Bateman
In Shadows written by Cooper Justus
Black Swann Investigations written by Wayne A Kerr
Summons written by Alainna MacPherson
Agwajiing the Sanatorium written by Michael O'Rourke
#instaGOOD written by Aris Tyros
Kuebi and the Jipobu Plant written by Lorena Escalante

Honorable Mentions
Rambling Minds written by Katelyn Harbert
Life's A Bitch and Then You Die written by Antonia Woodward
Inuksuk Peak written by Greg Daniels
Trouble Inherited written by Harish kumar
Data Breach written by Bethan Rees
Baby on Board written by Nathan Wright-Edwards
CAROUSEL written by Persia White & Joseph Morgan
My Only Regret, Bebe written by Tasbir Malle
Evangeline Final written by Corey Kloos & Emily Kloos
The Demon Slayer Chronicles - ‘Choker Hold' written by S. M. Smith

2019 Rising Star Award Winners

Feature Competition

Wherever You Are directed by Bel Bechara & Sandro Serpa
Every 21 Seconds directed by Kuba Luczkiewicz
Ghost Mask - SCAR directed by Takeshi Sone
Eyes Wide Open directed by Will Forrester
A Host of Sparrows directed by Kevin Alexander Boon
Octav directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Danny Dare Me directed by Taylor Olson
Mormon Dog Story directed by Paul Hendry & Bob Hasse
Palace of the midnight sun directed by Guanhan Li
A Rose in Winter directed by Joshua Sinclair

Action Competition
VIA ALPINA - Beyond the trail directed by CHAMBAUD Matthieu
Beautiful Idiot directed by Harrison Mendel, Robb Thompson

Animation Competition
Ben and Big: The Movie directed by Rowan Grey Sutherland
FEARLESS directed by Thiago Micalopulos
Awaken directed by Emerson EAGP
HONESTY directed by JC Little
DIGISOLATE directed by Hoichiu
Anacronte directed by Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette
The Proper Etiquette For Being Alone directed by Louis Mansfield

Canadian Film Competition
The Astronot directed by Tim Cash
Living with a Monster directed by Joffrey Saintrapt
Detainee X directed by Manee Osman
Grace directed by Taylor Olson
Beautiful Cake directed by Brian McWha
4 Dancers' Dreams directed by Nancy J Lilley

Documentary Feature Competition
On the track of Robert van Gulik directed by Rob Rombout
The Girl in the Show directed by Anna Fields
The Joe directed by Evan L Neel
Girls With Guitars directed by Kalyn Hanuschuk
Suspended and the Art of Forgiveness directed by Andrew Wall
Children of the Enemy - dr Gabor Mate directed by Andras S Takacs, Eszter Cseke
The True North Project directed by Emil Agopian
Agustín Ibarrola. Indomitable artist directed by IÑAKI ARTETA ORBEA
Dunham Deaf Boy directed by Ladan Sahraei
Carolines Dream directed by Carol Lombard Clark
Rivers of Ukraine. Stokhid. Part I directed by Sergii Trofymchuk

Documentary Short Competition
A Poetic Soar directed by Wen Tian
Space Needle Looking Upwards directed by Nik Kleverov
HUNTERS directed by benjamin bucher
Of Great Service - The Story of National Research Universal directed by Sarah Fodey
The 50th directed by Moh Mahfouz
Treeline directed by Emily Grant
Within Our Reach directed by Nattasuda Anusonadisai, Patrick Kaplin
Trace our Ancestors in Occitanie directed by Momchil Ap. Karamitev

Environmental Film Competition
The Ancient Woods directed by Mindaugas Survila
Awakening - Illusion Art Movie directed by Attila Konnyu
Salmon: The Wild Connection directed by Liz McKenzie
Leafcutters directed by Catherine Chalmers
Passage of Silt and Shell directed by James J Macdonald
Sustainable Nation directed by Micah Smith
Allahyar and The Legend of Markhor directed by Uzair Zaheer Khan

Music Video Competition
Scandal directed by Pablo Mengin-Lecreulx
We Stay Like This directed by Lorena Calábria, Mariana Zdravca
The Silence directed by Malcolm Solomon
Wack Attack (Crack Attack) directed by Malcolm Solomon
OVERWERK - Reign directed by Lasse Noer & Lasse Tvilum Toft

First Time Filmmaker Competition
Reinventing Rosalee directed by Lillian Glass
Don't Be Embarrassed directed by Reza Maghsoudi
A Scratch for Every Itch directed by Maryanne Galvin
TOREN directed by Nawzad Shekhany
Love in Canton directed by Zixian Ouyang
A Dream Before Dying directed by Fekri Baroshi
Feeling you directed by Yuez Zeng
Monster City directed by Li Lo-Tien

Short Film Competition
Empty directed by AJ Vergara
Sorry For Your Loss directed by Julia Rowland
Je Suis (i am) directed by Faith Strongheart
GLASS CAGES directed by Lori Lyle
V.I.P Organs directed by ELi Joabs
Loose Ends directed by Taylor McFadden & Alaska McFadden
Lifeline directed by Susan Brunig
The Adventures Of Ray directed by David Li
Crimson and Blue directed by Randy S Kirk
Idée fixe directed by Miguel Quintero

Student Film Competition
Birthday Girl directed by Ray Leday
Half A Bed directed by Kendrick Hew
Fantasmagoria directed by Lilén Aimare
Things We Take directed by Janice Mingas Ngouama & Natalia Shumskaia
Simulacre directed by Hyeongwoo Lee
Sharp directed by Justin Roy
SURREAL directed by Ximena Rios & Mark Riddle
Eastern Western directed by Benaya Joseph Sagiv
The Verge directed by Cem Ünsal
Strangers In The Heart of Europe directed by Jan Paschen
Fever directed by Chong Chen
The Crimson Flower directed by Sebastian Jaimes Ramos

First Time Filmmaker
Endless? directed by Maryam Zahirimehr
Bagman directed by Phillip Wilson, Logan Wilson
Dad, who Am I ? directed by Sulaiman Subhi
Tests 8: Exhalation directed by Dorji Galsanov
New Year's Eve directed by Charles Chang
Hakkunde directed by Asurf Oluseyi
The Sparring Partner directed by Gustavo Ramos Perales
Nothing Special directed by Paul Ballerini
Yuri In Summer directed by Seohyeon Kim
Promoted directed by Seohyeon Kim

Experimental Film Competition
No Mind directed by Chirag Desgiri
Miss Park Project #1 directed by Yongchu SUH
Unworldly directed by Sarah El Bakkouri, Cross Li
The Hungry Dog directed by Razhan Aziz
The Candle directed by Jose Sanchez-H

Foreign Film Competition
FIGHT directed by David Lim
The Breaking 1and2 directed by Philippe Barassat
Seed directed by Don Palathara
Insecure directed by Yehia Sakr

Television Pilot Competition
The Notion Show directed by Joachim Gautier
The Book Of Craig directed by Tyler Stuart
Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf

2019 Royal Reel Winners

Feature Competition
E.M.P. 333 DAYS directed by Adriano Ferreri
Veneno: The First Fall directed by Taba Blanchard
SINGLE PALM TREE directed by Puthiyavan Rasiah
Ghana - The Cube directed by Tejaswini Kawale
We Are All Oscar directed by Tito Oses
Mali directed by Antonio Nuić
Parvaaz-The Journey directed by Gurbir Singh Grewal
Decapitalization directed by Zellner Pierre
Earth directed by Visakesa Chandrasekaram
GNANAM directed by Varadaraj Venkataswamy

Action Competition
Free Falling directed by Katie Cook
Belles of the Swells directed by Mary Piller
Animation Competition
Your Black Friend directed by Alex Krokus & Krystal Downs
Ego directed by Mario Addis
BOOKANIMA: Martial Arts directed by SHON KIM
White Lilacs directed by Alex Bernas
Mermaids and Rhinos directed by Viktoria Traub
Canadian Film Competition
Mad Dog Cabine directed by Chantale Pagé
Willow directed by David Cowles & Jeremy Galante
The Tin Hat Tramp directed by Jim Henry
Beyond The Veil directed by Manish Raghunath


Documentary Feature Competition
Deadly Deception, Exposing the Dangers of Vaccines directed by Gary Null
Spirits’ homecoming, Unfinished story directed by Cho Jung Lae
A long way around directed by Yi Seung-hyun
Wheat City Hardcore directed by Christopher Mitchell
Off The Streets for Good directed by Luciana Lagana
We are soldiers directed by Svetlana Smirnova
Older, LBGTQ & Homeless directed by Luciana Lagana
19-S The Earth Shouts directed by Adriana Delgado Ruiz
Lost Reactor directed by Alexandra Westmeier
Before the Plate directed by Sagi Kahane-Rapport
My Beautiful Stutter directed by Ryan Gielen
Beyond the Fear of Singing directed by Michael Stillwater, Doris Laesser Stillwater


Documentary Short Competition
KYRA directed by Waleed Abuzaid
Run As One - The Journey of the Front Runners directed by Erica Daniels
Waterlog directed by Ben Cox
Always the Same directed by Slavica Šnur
Om Shanti directed by Holger Klussmann
My Name Was January directed by Elina Gress, Lenee Son
It's hard to be a Tern directed by Elaine Vedette
Before I Am Ready directed by Nattasuda Anusonadisai, Patrick Kaplin


Music Video Competition
Jeu de Scène directed by Joe Hoster
Son directed by Valeria Cocco
Ex Omerta - Sink In directed by Ryan Mitchell & Christopher Mitchell
Broken Lullaby directed by Bill McGarvey & Stella Rosen


Foreign Film Competition
Beraks directed by Sairaj
The Rita G. Affair directed by Daria Kopiec
The Bird Was Not A Bird directed by Ahmad Zia Arash
The Sea of Hemingway directed by Laura Lopez


First Time Filmmaker Competition
37:7 directed by Daniel John Crowther
Tangle directed by Yasmijn Nicolle
The Marvin Case directed by Lewis Eizykman
Neon Days directed by Sheldon Maddux
The Dental Plan directed by Wayne Diu
The Matter of Ronnie Goldblatt directed by Ian Goldberg
Blessed is the fruit directed by André Morais
God of Insects directed by André Morais
Once Upon A River directed by Haroula Rose
May directed by Alex Pinto


Short Film Competition
Sweetheart directed by Martha McGrath
Sweet Lies directed by Pascal Lebègue
CHAABI...the key directed by Vipul Vig
The Devil You Know directed by Nelson Dunk
Rest Area directed by Sean A. Skinner
The Nude Model directed by Charlotte Bydwell
Point of No Return directed by Yana Chernukha
That Thing with Feathers directed by Sukriti Chaudhari`
Champ directed by Nashwa Zaman
Accursed directed by Melanie Simard


Student Film Competition

When the Music Changes directed by Joseph Lambert
Girls' Education in Ghana-The voices from within directed by Abigail Zita Seshie
Undressed directed by Alexandra Tse
Across directed by Crystal Jingjing Yi
VIRAL directed by natalia duguay
Methodic directed by Colin Williams
Tali directed by Tomer Levine
83rd Street directed by Tancredi Di Paola
On Ice directed by Katie Anne Moy
As Ye Sow directed by Su Liu


Television Pilot Competition
Rock the Road directed by Maciej Pawełczyk
Desesoerados “Harta De Hombres” directed by Ludovica Lirosi
On directed by Jamie Effros

2019 Award of Excellence Winners


Feature Competition
Nirmal En Route directed by Rishi Deshpande
Taking Tiger Mountain Revisited directed by Tom Huckabee & Kent Smith
2 directed by Marcelo Presotto
Kayla directed by Kate Bohan
SINJAR directed by Pampally
Birthday Adjustment Disorder directed by Jed Malone
Lost In Apocalypse directed by Sky Wang

Action Competition
White Rhino directed by Brent Storm

Animation Competition
My Son NN directed by Hsun-Chun Chuang
L'Homme et le Poisson directed by Lewis Leon
I Love Happiness 2018 directed by Chun-Hsu Su
Their Time Is Now directed by Nattasuda Anusonadisai & Patrick Kaplin
Nice 14.07.16 directed by Gisele Nour

Canadian Film Competition
UNMASKED directed by Mostfa Keshvari
We Have Forever directed by Paul Barbeau
Pur Laine directed by Alexander Cruz
Actors of God directed by Arsalan Baraheni

Documentary Feature Competition
John Paul II In Ireland: A Plea for Peace directed by David Naglieri, Marc Boudignon
The House the Hand and the Hatchet directed by Austin Lottimer, Maitland Lottimer
Vinyl Resurrection directed by Robert Fisher
Madagasikara directed by Cam Cowan
Jackstones directed by Tim Riedel
Heart to Heart directed by Takashi Ui, Koji Matsumoto
The Buffalo Hunt directed by Philip DiFiore
Kesulat - A Story of Kosovo directed by Alan Trow BSC
House of Stronzo directed by Matthew White
Enemy Within: Caught in the Crossfire directed by Shehzad Hameed Ahmad
In Vino Veritas / the History of Greek Wine directed by Constantinos Tseklenis
Asa Terasu - Hemp Seamstresses Spin the New Era directed by Toshiro Yoshioka

Documentary Short Competition
Centenarian directed by Clifford Miu
Tell them that I feel and I am directed by Iléna Lescaut
The Gathering directed by Micki Dickoff
Waniska directed by Willie Ermine
Quimsacocha directed by Emilie Martel
VISTA: The Story of a Shooting Victim directed by Patrick Michaud
The Lament for Art O'Leary directed by S H Bean
Coming Home directed by Brandon Thompson

Music Video Competition
Mourning Coup (pushed by An Ant And An Atom) directed by Katie Yuen
Another Day directed by Lionel "Lonny" Ziblat
Toronto Tabla Ensemble - Faceoff directed by Melissa Das-Arp
Devitca-iva directed by Denis Prokoshev

Foreign Film Competition
Kilikis.. the Town of Owls directed by Azlarabe Alaoui
Whales the shortfilm directed by Nora Jaenicke
A Stubborn Old Man directed by Qie Guowei
Night in Venice directed by Alexander Chernega
Paco directed by Javier Blanco
Beyond the summit directed by Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuev
A Walk in the Park directed by Grohmann, Dieter-Michael

First Time Filmmaker Competition
Resignation directed by Miriam Kelleher, Carmel Kelleher
Gross Century directed by Adam Samuel Cuttler
The Ascension of Ava Delaine directed by Tonya Kay
Peeling directed by Taige Zhao, Yuqing Luo, Katie Cao
NightShift directed by Marc Salameh
Maldives directed by Sławek Bracki
Tomislavov Dnevnik directed by Vinko Laotovic
I’ve Looked At Clouds That Way directed by Enzo Hui

Short Film Competition
Angels directed by Taylor Olson
My Secret Dump directed by Jonathan McKay
Frederick directed by Traci Hays
My Husband's Jump directed by R. W. Gray
Identification directed by Julia Deak
Morning Glory directed by Daniel Wester
Nothing Is Sacred directed by Peter Jang
Typhoid Mary directed by Dolores Rogers
Three Way directed by Akash Tanna
Small Fish directed by Maxime Beauchamp

Student Film Competition
Machine Men directed by Tyler Davies
The Ascended directed by Ryan Ding
L.A. Liquor directed by Jensen Vinca
Conservation Invasion directed by Jax Malcolm
Somewhere with Stella directed by Lucas Jackman
Margaret's Justice: A Historic Walk Across Nova Scotia directed by Carter Thurber
The Journey directed by Change, Chih-Cheng
Constitution Check directed by Mitchell McEwan
Bloody Affairs directed by Olivia Fedele & Alek Belanger
A Passing Time directed by Daniel Vannoppen

Television Pilot Competition
Bob's New Roomates directed by Will De Arenas
Tuscan Dirty Fable directed by Giovanni Guidelli
Nothing But directed by Katrina Lena